Log In

How to stop buckram from warping?

30 Aug 2019, 11:41 pm
So I'm making my first fursuit and I keep running into a problem, regardless of how thin my layers of paint are my buckram keeps warping out of shape. It there a way to prevent this?
16486570_XlCjjhrFloohyZS.png
Kawaii Stars Vista Made By: Beaky
I used to be CandyCat77024
Please do NOT ping me in my own threads, I'm subbed.


3 Sep 2019, 1:55 am
Bump
16486570_XlCjjhrFloohyZS.png
Kawaii Stars Vista Made By: Beaky
I used to be CandyCat77024
Please do NOT ping me in my own threads, I'm subbed.
3 Sep 2019, 2:35 am
Dakota_Skullwolf I'm not sure if it would help for your material and/or how you're using it but for paper, it's best to soak and stretch it while drying before applying wet media to reduce buckling.
jhdUcrV.gif
__• FV for FR
__• HQ cute art commissions open
3 Sep 2019, 2:38 am
I've never worked with buckram before but it probably depends on what material your buckram is made out of and what type of paint you are using? :0